The festival's programme

Small Season Festival 2016

24 June – 3 July 2016

at the Sfumato Laboratory Theatre, Sofia, Bulgaria



Friday, 24 June 2016

6:00 – 6:30 p.m. | in front of the theatre

Pressconference Small Season 2016


7:00 – 8:30 p.m. | Big Hall

Atelier | THAT THING

Demonstration to the audience

Directed by Margarita Mladenova and Ivan Dobchev

With the participation of Bulgarian students and actors


9:00 – 9:30 p.m. | Small Hall

National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (NATFA)

THE TRAITOR

By Berthold Brecht

Cast | Vesselina Konakchiiska, Stilyan Stoianov,

Konstantin Ikonomov, Aniel Gochev


10:00 – 11:00 p.m. | Big Hall

National Theatre of Greece/Experimental Stage-I/Extravagant Union

present

MY DEATH OR THEY SAID THEY ADMIRED ME

Featuring: Alexandros Chrysanthopoulos

Written/directed by Andreas Andreou

Music supervision | Alexandros Gkonis

Light design | Semina Papalexandropoulou

Set and costume supervision | Eleni Stroulia, Matina Megla, Eleni Arapostathi


11:00 – 12:00 p.m. | in front of the theatre

FIRST STEPS of approved film directors

WARDROBE 90"

Written by Stanislav Stratiev

Directed by Prof. Georgi Dulgerov

With the participation of Philip Trifonov, Itzhak Finzi and Rose - Marie de Meo



Saturday, 25 June 2016


6:00 – 7:30 p.m.| Small Hall

University Theatre at New Bulgarian University (NBU) Department "Theatre"

A KINGDOM

Concept/Performance Margarita Petrova


8:30 – 9:30 p.m. | in front of the theatre

SPLENDOR AND MISERY – CONCERT

Angela Rodel and Viktor Todorov


9:30 – 11:00 p.m. | Small Hall

Southwestern University (SWU) "Neophyte Rilski"

THREE TALL WOMEN

By Edward Albee

Directed by Nedyalko Delchev

Featuring: Violetka Borisova, Ivelina Pavlova, Rossitza Kehaiova, Soyan Pandov


11:00 p.m. – 12:15 a.m. | in front of the theatre

SHORTS FILMS

Directed by students at the National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (NATFA)



Sunday, 26 June 2016


6:00 – 7:00 p.m. | Big Hall

University Theatre at New Bulgarian University (NBU) Department "Theatre"

CHERRY SISTERS

After M.Green and A. P. Chekhov

Directed by Assia Ivanova


7:30 – 8:30 p.m. | in front of the theatre

MILA ROBERT - THE QUEEN OF ANIMALS – CONCERT


8:30 – 10:00 p.m. | Small Hall

Southwestern University (SWU) "Neophyte Rilski"

LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS

By Neil Simon

Directed by Nedyalko Delchev

Cast | Ivan Ivanov, Dilyana Dimitrova, Rositza Miteva, Katerina Velcheva


10:00 – 11:30 p.m. | in front of the theatre

New Bulgarian University (NBU) department "Cinema, television and showbiz"

MOVIES of the master class "Filmmaking"

of Prof. Georgi Dulgerov



Monday, 27 June 2016


4:00 – 5:00 p.m. | in front of the theatre

SOFIA BRASS ORCHESTRA – CONCERT


6:00 – 7:00 p.m. | Big Hall

University Theatre at New Bulgarian University (NBU) Department "Theatre"

TROJAN WOMEN

After Euripides

Directed by Eva Volitzer


7:00 – 8:00 p.m. | Small Hall

National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (NATFA)

FIRST LOVE

After the story of Samuel Beckett

Cast | Konstantin Elenkov, Mila Robert, Laura Nedyalkova, Russina Tomova


8:00 – 22:00 | Underground Hall

The Other theatre presents

Reading of fiction by the authors:

Plays written during the years of romanticism in Bulgaria 1990-95

LOVE 1: SOMETHING LIKE CRUMBS ON A PLATE

LOVE 2: SILENT ANGER ABOUT CERTAIN THINGS

Actors | Alissa Atanasova, Nebena Kaludova, Vezhen Velchovski,

Valentin Ganev, Vasil Riahov

Discussion with the audience


9:00 – 10:00 p.m. | in front of the theatre

THE BEARS - CONCERT

Alexander Evtimov, Konstantin Kuchev, Ina Gerginova


10:00 – 11:40 p.m. | Big Hall

Credi Arte presents

A GAME FOR BIG MEN

Directed by Dimitar Zhivkov

Cast | Tigran Torosian, July Balahurov, Vladimir Zombori



Tuesday, 28 June 2016


6:00 – 7:00 p.m. | Small Hall

SPONTE or following your free will

Directed by Elena Kostadinova

Music | Konstantin Kuchev

Cast | Stanimira Teneva and Machey Goshnyovsky


7:00 – 8:30 p.m. | Big Hall

Southwestern University (SWU) "Neophyte Rilski" presents

CLOSER

By Patrick Marber

Cast | Michaela Zaimova, George Traykov, Christina Penkova

and Atanass Zhaygarov


8:30 – 10:00 p.m. | Underground Hall

The Other theatre presents

Reading of fiction by the authors:

Plays written during the years of romanticism in Bulgaria 1990-95

LOVE 3: NOT TYPICAL FOR YOU

LOVE 4: TzerDialVeNTakt

Actors | Alissa Atanasova, Nebena Kaludova, Vezhen Velchovski,

Valentin Ganev, Vasil Riahov

Discussion with the audience


10:00 – 11:00 p.m. | in front of the theatre

National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (NATFA) presents

Atelier GODS LOOKING FOR THE GOOD PERSON OF SZECHWAN

With the participation of students in first year directing class

of Prof. Ivan Dobchev



Wednesday, 29 June 2016


5:00 – 6:00 p.m. | Big Hall

Theatre College "Luben Groys" presents

THE WORDS

Based on “Hurlyburly” by David Rabe

Directed by Valeriy Purlickov

Cast | Alexander Dimitrov, Emona Ilieva, Iliyan Michaylov


6:00 – 6:30 p.m. | Underground hall

“Art in Action” Association presents

First action: FIRST CIRCLE

Author and participant: Juliya Lazarkova


Second action: THREE SQUARE

Collective authorship

Performance group | Dimitrina Bogdanova, Yasmina Angelova, Elena Dimitrachkova


6:30 – 10:00 p.m. | Small Hall

Southwestern University (SWU) "Neophyte Rilski" presents

NIRVANA

By Konstantin Iliev

Directed by Nedyalko Delchev

Cast | Stoyan Pandov, Sofie Shushkova


8:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Big Hall

FUCKING DAY, DUDE

Based on “Suburb” by Erik Boghossian

Directed by Prof. Elena Baeva

Cast | Valery georgiev, Zhivki Gushterov, Iliyan Michaylov, Adriana Dimova, Dariya Yordanova, Emona Ilieva, Dimitar Petrov, Dimitrina Prodanova, Yovo Panayotov


10:00 – 11:00 p.m. | in front of the theatre

National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (NATFA) presents

Atelier BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

After poems by Dimcho Debelyanov, Alexander Vutimski, Georgi Rupchev, Hristo Smirnenski and Dimitar Podvarzachov

With the participation of students in second year acting class of prof. Margarita Mladenova


11:00 p.m. – 0:00 midnight | in front of the theatre

FIRST STEPS

Movie

Directed by Krassimir Krumov



Thursday, 30 June 2016


4:30 – 6:00 p.m. | Underground hall

PLAYING SHAKESPEARE

Theatrical performance

Creation | Liliana Angelova


6:00 – 7:00 p.m. | Small Hall

Southwestern University (SWU) "Neophyte Rilski" presents

ENCHANTED NIGHT

By Sławomir Mrożek

Directed by Nikolay Lambrev

Assistant | Veselin Mezekliev

Cast | Elly Stefanova, Ventzislav Petrov, Nikola Kostadinov


7:00 – 9:00 p.m. | Big Hall

National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (NATFA) presents

LIFE IS A DREAM

By Calderón

Stae design | Annie Yanakieva

Music | Georgi Atanasov

Cast | Boyan Arsov, Martina Krasteva, Dariy Chavdarov, Savina Barzeva, Iliyan Markov, Vladimir Kovachev


9:00 – 10:00 p.m. | in front of the theatre

CONCERT 5 + 5 = 11

Featuring: TSvetelina Chandova, Bastien Gaizie (France), Charles Giro (violin, France), Pesh Loraine (bass, France)


10:00 – 11:30 p.m. | Underground Hall

National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (NATFA) presents

I AM FASSBINDER

Fragments from Fassbinder’s plays

Directed by Anton Ugrinov

Featuring students from the class of Prof. Atanas Atanassov



Friday, 1 July 2016


3:00 – 5:00 p.m. | Small Hall

Foundation Theatre Korsar

TO BE OR NOT TO BE

Based on texts by Sophocles, Molière, William Shakespeare and the team

Directed by Dimitar Stefanov

Stage set and costumes | Dimitar Dimitrov and Petya Dimitrova

Composer | Ovanes Torrosyan

Cast | Anna Stancheva, Dimitar Zhivkov, Maya Geleva, Nickolay Lukanov, Tsvetan Nikolov, Yuliya Kolarova, Yuliyan Balahurov


5:00 – 6:30 p.m. | Rehearsal Hall

A GAME OF SHAKESPEARE

Theatre performance

By Lilyana Angelova


6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | Underground Hall

DIGITAL MYTHOLOGIES

With the participation of masters degree students - National Academy of Arts, Digital Art:

Velina Kokalova | Ethereal / Broadcast, audio-visual installation

Martin Stratiev | Textual mirror, installation

Marina Genova | Objective / subjective data, performative installation

Silvana Ilieva | Incubator of dreams, sound interactive installation

Plamen Hubenov | Superluminal, light-sound installation


++++++++++


7:00 p.m. | Big Hall

The Decentralized Academy of the Union des Théâters de l'Europe presents

SECOND HAND

Masterclass directed by Margarita Mladenova and Ivan Dobchev

Demonstration to the audience


With the participation of actors from the ISO Theatre:

Petya ALABOZOVA (Germany/Bulgaria),

Bilyana GEORGIEVA (Bulgaria),

Aglaia KATSIKI (Greece),

Benjamin-Lew KLON (Germany),

Boris KRASTEV (Bulgaria),

Sophie LEWISCH (France),

Luís PUTO (Portugal),

Angélique ZAINI (France).


A project organised by the Union des Théâtres de l’Europe in cooperation with the Sfumato Laboratory Theatre.

In context of the Small Season Festival and the CONFLICT ZONES network programme of the UTE.

With the support of the Creative Europe programme of the European Union.


>>> More info


+++++++++


8:00 – 9:00 p.m. | Small Hall

THE ROAD TO…

Dancing-theatre performance

Based on Julio Cortázar’s “The lines of the hand”

Directed by Anna Mariya Nedkova

Cast | Borislava Stratieva, Dorinna Puncheva, Svilena Nikolova, Bozhana Manovska


9:30 – 10:30 | Big Hall

BIO. EGO. ORGANIC.

A project based on a few short stories by Etgar Keret

Featuring: Liliya Geleva, Hristo Ushev


10:30 – 11:30 p.m. | in front of the theatre

THIRST

Movie

Directed by Svetla Tsotsorkova



Saturday, 2 July 2016


11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. | Big Hall

Discussion

I HAVE AN IDEA

Moderator | Stefan Ivanov

With the participation of: Vasil Duev, Boyan Kracholov, Delyan Iliev, Boris Krastev, Chris Sharkov, Vassilena Radeva, Stayko Murdzhev, Margarita Macheva, Anastasia Sabeva, Dina Markova


5:00 – 6:30 p.m. | Big Hall

THIS IS NOT HAMLET

Directed by Boyan Kracholov

Cast | Dimitar Krumov, Ivan Nikolov

BA class Prof. Ivan Dobchev


6:30 – 7:15 p.m. | Underground Hall

On the Harmful Effects of Tobacco

By A. P. Chekhov

Authors of the project: Ovaness Torosyan and Dimitar Iliev

Directed by Ovaness Torosyan

Featuring: Dimitar Iliev


7:30 – 8:30 p.m. | in front of the theatre

CONCERT


8:30 – 10:00 p.m. | Big Hall

National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (NATFA) presents

HAMELIN

Directed by Alexandra Petrova


9:30 – 11:00 p.m. | Small Hall

Demonstration to the audience

Atelier THERE IS NO DRAMA

Concept Stefan Ivanov

With the participation of Margita Gosheva, Elena Dimitrova, Vessela Babinova, Lilia Gueleva, Zhana Rasheva, Stefan Ivanov


11:00 p.m. – midnight | in front of the theatre

MOVIES



Sunday, 3 July 2016


11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon | Big Hall

TOUCHING

Uneasy cardiogram in words, based on poetry from Bulgarian and Hungarian poetesses

Theatre for grown-ups

Director, stage set and costume design | Gabriela Hadzhikostova

Cast | Angelina Rousseva, Anna-Valeriya Ghostanyan, Dayana Dimitrova, Evganiya Angelova, Konstantina Samardzhieva


4:00 – 6:00 p.m. | Small Hall

Demonstration to the audience

Drama Writing Atelier

IF I DON’T HAVE LOVE, I’M NOTHING

Leaders Yordan Slaveykov and Dimitar Dimitrov


6:00 – 7:00 p.m. | in front of the theatre

CONCERT: TAMARA VOICES


7:00 – 8:00 p.m. | Big Hall

THE LOVER

By Harold Pinter

Directed by Delyan Iliev

Cast | Mila Robert and Konstantin Elenkov


8:00 – 9:00 p.m. | Underground Hall

SubHuman Theatre presents

ROTOR

Idea Venelin Shurelov (SubHuman Theatre)

Mechanics Borislav Tonev (Bucky)


9:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Big Hall

#LIFI, physical theatre

Directed by Maciej Gosniowski (Poland)

Cast | Radoslav Yordanov (bachelor “Dance theatre” in NATFA) and Maciej Gosniowski (master Dramatic Arts in Kraków, Dance Theatre)


10:00 – 11:00 p.m. | Small Hall

THE BURNING GADULKA

Directed by Milena Aneva

Featuring: Miroslav Kokenov


**********

in the frame of the festival:

20 PEOPLE

Videofilm

Author Ivo Dimitrov ("Art in Action" Association)



____


The Small Season Festivalis held with the support of Ministry of Culture and is included in the "Cultural Calendar" of Sofia Municipality.


Margarita MladenovaIvan Dobchev–

founders and directors of Theatre-Laboratory "Sfumato"


Executive director of the Small Season | Nedyalko Delchev

Coordinator | Danislava Tomova

Advisor | Stefan Ivanov


and the whole team of the "Sfumato"