Union des theatres de l'Europe

Interferences

International Theatre Festival

Cluj_Graph_Botond_R__szegh_Design_Zsolt_Ercsei

Poster designed by Zsolt Ercsei; graphics by Botond Részegh


True to its initial objectives, the Interferences Festival will continue to try to make available the productions of the finest theatre ensembles of the contemporary world stage to local audiences, and to make it possible for a dialogue between cultures and communities to take place, a dialogue which nowadays seems increasingly urgent. Focusing on the topic of The Odyssey of the Stranger, the 2016 edition will also examine the possible avenues of this dialogue.


The Interferences Festival assigns great importance to those informal discussions which are carried out with the creators of the performances and bring closer to the Cluj audience the most exciting endeavors of contemporary theatre, while also connecting the creators of the international theatre world.

The 5th edition of the festival will once again host the world's contemporary theatre ensembles, smaller experimental performances, theatre professionals who will lead workshops.

This year's festival will host 25 productions from 16 countries, with performances of such outstanding creators as Tomaž Pandur (the homage performance that will open the festival), Armin Petras, Andriy Zholdak, Declan Donnellan, Michal Dočekal, Tompa Gabor, Helmut Stürmer, Jaram Lee, Andrei Șerban, Yuri Kordonszky, Viktor Bodó, Margarita Mladenova, Ivan Dobchev and Jaroslaw Fret. The festival will welcome for the first time to Cluj ensembles from Russia, Ireland, Macedonia, Sweden, Luxembourg and Slovenia, while returning ensembles and artists will also be delighting theatre audiences.

The schedule of the performances will be complemented this year as well by discussions, book launches, exhibitions, screenings and workshops.

Find out more

____________________________

____________________________


INTERFERENCES PROGRAMME


•• November 24 ••


Faust

By Goethe

Pandur Theaters (Slovenia)

Directed by Tomaž Pander

Main Hall


This Beach

Brokentalkers (Ireland)

Written and directed by Feidlim Cannon, Gary Keegan

Studio


•• November 25 ••


Nathan der Weise

By Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

Schauspiel Stuttgart (Germany)

Directed by Armin Petras

Main Hall


Ernella at Wolf's

Maladype Theater (Hungary)

Directed by Szabolcs Hajdu

Studio


•• November 26 ••


Hiob

Based on Joseph Roth's novel

Schauspielhaus Bochum (Germany)

Directed by Lisa Nielebock

Main Hall


In the Heart of the Night – The Lear Episode

Regina Maria Theater (Oradea, Romania)

Written and directed by Gavial Pinte

Remark Factory


Lucian Ban, solo piano – Mr Joy, a celebration of Paul Bley

The Transylvanian Museum of Ethnography


•• November 27 ••


The Night Refuge

Hungarian Theatre of Cluj (Romania)

Maxim Gorky

Directed by Yuri Kordonski

Main Hall


Medea in Media

Based on Euripides

Theatre Group Seongbukdong Beedoolkee (South-Korea)

Written and directed by Kim Hyuntak

Studio


•• November 28 ••


Rhinocéros

By Eugène Ionesco

Théâtre National du Luxembourg (Luxembourg)

Directed by Frank Hoffmann

Main Hall


Diary of a Madman

By Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol

Katona József Theatre/Orlai Production/FÜGE/MASZK Organisation (Hungary)

Directed by Bodó Viktor

Studio


•• November 29 ••


Measure for Measure

By William Shakespeare

Cheek by Jowl (United Kingdom/Russia)

Directed by Declan Donnelley

Main Hall


Fuchsiada

Based on Urmuz

German State Theatre Timişoara (Romania)

A theatre installation imagined by Helmut Stürmer, assisted by Silviu Purcărete

The National Theatre Of Cluj-Napoca


•• November 30 ••


Endgame

By Samuel Beckett

National Theatre Târgu-Mureş – Tompa Miklós Company (Romania)

Directed by Gábor Tompa

Main Hall


Tigern

By Gianina Cărbunariu

Jupither Josephsson Theatre Company/Royal Dramatic Theatre/Malmö City Theatre/Folkteatern/the National Theatre/Örebro county theater/Festival d'Avignon (Sweden)

Directed by Sofia Jupiter

Studio


•• December 1 ••


Electra

Based on Aeschylus, Sophocles and Euripides

Macedonian National Theatre, Scopje (Macedonia)

Directed by Andrij Zholdak

Main Hall


Corps noir

Aurélien Bory's performance-installation

Performed by Stéphanie Fuster

Cie 111 – Aurélien Bory (France)

Domino Gallery, The Paintbrush Factory


Toys: A Dark Fairy Tale

By Saviana Stănescu

J.U.S.T. Toys Productions (USA)

Directed by Gábor Tompa

TIFF House


•• December 2 ••


The Good Person of Szechwan

By Bertolt Brecht

Bulandra Theatre (Bucharest, Romania)

Directed by Andrei Șerban

Main Hall


OOOO – The Dream of Gogol

Based on Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol

Sfumato Theatre Laboratory (Bulgaria)

Written and directed by Margarita Mladenova, Ivan Dobchev

Studio


•• December 3 ••


Stranger's Song

Based on García Márquez

Pansori Project – ZA (South-Korea)

A performance by Lee Jaram

Main Hall


Medea

Teatr ZAR (Poland)

Directed by Jarosław Fret

Studio


Ultima notte di Giacomo Casanova

By Stefano Massini

Directed by Mario Mattia Giorgetti (Italy)

The National Theatre Of Cluj-Napoca – Euforion


•• December 4 ••


The Good Person of Szechwan

By Bertolt Brecht

Vígszínház (Hungary)

Directed by Michal Dočekal

Main Hall


Julius Caesar. Spared parts

A dramatic intervention based on W. Shakespeare

Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio (Italy)

Concept and direction: Romeo Castellucci

Remarul Factory


________________________________________________________________________________________


An event organised by the the Union des Théâtres de l'Europe and the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, Romania.

In context of the CONFLICT ZONES network programme of the UTE.

With the support of the Creative Europe programme of the European Union.


Creative_Europe_logo_tiny
Cluj_logo_tiny
UTE_logo_tiny

International Theatre Festival

24 November - 4 December, 2016